I am not familiar with immigration laws. How can I become a United States citizen?

Read this tip to make your life smarter, better, faster and wiser. LifeTips is the place to go when you need to know about Immigration Laws and other Legal topics.

I am not familiar with immigration laws. How can I become a United States citizen?

I am not familiar with immigration laws. How can I become a United States citizen?

There are certain criteria you must meet in order to validate your citizenship in the United States.

* You must establish lawful permanent residence in the US for at least five years, or three years if your Green Card was obtained by marriage and have been physically present for at least half of that time
* You must be at least 18 years of age; you must be a person of good moral character;
* You must be able to demonstrate the elementary level understanding of English, which includes reading and writing comprehension and you must have a basic understanding of how the United States government works and the fundamentals of US history.

Immigration laws also state that there might be some exceptions to the requirements for disabled citizens or members of the military, spouses married to US citizens living in foreign countries or people that work for companies that promote United States interests abroad.

For assistance with these matters, you should contact a reputable immigration attorney who can advise you on the steps it takes to become a full-fledged citizen of the United States.

   

Comments

Nobody has commented on this tip yet. Be the first.



Name:


URL: (optional)


Comment:


Not finding the advice and tips you need on this Legal Tip Site? Request a Tip Now!


Guru Spotlight
Alexis Niki