What do immigration laws say about bringing my family or relatives to the United States on a permanent basis?

Read this tip to make your life smarter, better, faster and wiser. LifeTips is the place to go when you need to know about Immigration Laws and other Legal topics.

What do immigration laws say about bringing my family or relatives to the United States on a permanent basis?

What do immigration laws say about bringing my family or relatives to the United States on a permanent basis?

Once it is determined that you are a US citizen, you may in effect “sponsor” relatives such as a husband or wife from another country;

* Any children, regardless of their age or marital status;
* Your parents;
* Your siblings, assuming that you're at least 21 years of age.

Once the relative has traveled and intends to permanently stay within the borders of the United States, they must file appropriate paperwork with the INS or Immigration and Nationalization Services.

This will also require proof that the relationship, such as a marriage, is legitimate. There are all sorts of nuances within immigration law, which is why it is highly recommended that a US immigration law firm be contacted to be sure that all paperwork is done properly.

The local bar association in your area can provide names for immigration attorneys or another avenue to explore would be to use a legal matching service, which can be found on the Internet. These services are usually free, fast and confidential. Once the staff at this type of company receives information regarding which immigration law you're needing help with, they can pair you up with an immigration lawyer in your area that specializes in knowing the ins and outs of immigration laws.

   

Comments

Nobody has commented on this tip yet. Be the first.



Name:


URL: (optional)


Comment:


Not finding the advice and tips you need on this Legal Tip Site? Request a Tip Now!


Guru Spotlight
Carma Spence-Pothitt